VOTE DEMOCRATIC

 

 

                                                                           

48th WARD DEMOCRATIC PARTY

FALL 2012 BALLOT RECOMMENDATIONS

 

Vote for Democrats: begin with President Obama and keep going!

 

 RECOMMENDATIONS ON REFERENDA 


Proposed Amendment to the Illinois Constitution

The proposed amendment would require a three-fifths majority vote of the Illinois General Assembly, or the governing body of a unit of local government, school district or pension or retirement system, in order to increase a benefit under any public pension or retirement system. Vote NO

 

 

City of Chicago Voters Only, Binding Referendum…

"Shall the City of Chicago have the authority to arrange for the supply of electricity for its residents and small commercial retail customers who have not opted out of such program?" Vote YES


Advisory Referenda

"Should the State of Illinois provide funding for the normal cost of pensions for Chicago teachers in the same manner as the State pays for the normal cost of teacher pensions in every other school district in the state which fill free up local funding that can be invested in the classroom?" Vote YES

 

"Shall the U.S. Congress pass a bill, to be duly ratified by three-fourths of the states, adopting an amendment to the U.S. Constitution, empowering the federal government and the states to regulate and limit political contributions from corporations?"  Vote YES

 

 RECOMMENDATIONS ON JUDICIAL RETENTION BALLOT 

 

The following judges were found unqualified by an overwhelming number of bar associations.  We recommend that you vote NO on their retention:  

Cynthia Brim  (232) NO

Christopher Donnelly  ( 238)  NO

James D. Egan  (240)  NO

Pamela E. Hill-Veal  (282)  NO

Gloria Chevere  (292)  NO 

Endorsements Announced

 

ENDORSEMENTS FALL 2012

9th CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT 

 

President and Vice President  

Barack Obama & Joe Biden #1

Representative, 9th District
Janice Schakowsky #11

State Senator
John J. Cullerton (6th District) #21
Heather A. Steans (7th District) #21
Ira I. Silverstein (8th District) #21
Daniel Biss (9th District) #21
John G. Mulroe (10th District) #21
David Page (27th District) #21
Dan Kotowski (28th District) #21
Julie Morrison (29th District) #21

State Representative
Sara Feigenholtz (12th District) #31
Greg Harris (13th District) #31
Kelly Cassidy (14th District) #31
John D'Amico (15th District) #31
Lou Lang (16th District) #31
Laura Fine (17th District) #31
Robyn Gabel (18th District) #31
Curt Renz (53rd District) #31

Rich Rudd (54th District) #31 

Marty Moylan (55th District) #31 

Elaine Nekritz (57th District) #31 

 

Commissioner, Metropolitan Water Reclaimation District (MWRD) Vote for Three Candidates 

Debra Shore #41
Kari Steele #42
Patrick Daley Thompson #43

State's Attorney, Cook County
Anita Alvarez #51

Clerk of the Circuit Court, Cook County
Dorothy Brown #53

 Recorder, Cook County
Karen Yarbrough #55

Commissioner, Board of Review
Casey Griffin (1st District) #61
Michael Cabonargi (2nd District) #61

Judge, Illinois Supreme Court
Mary Theis #71

Judge, Illinois Appellate Court,
Mathias Delort #73
Nathaniel Howse #74
P. Neville #75
Jesse Reyes #76
Maureen Connors #77
Terrence Lavin #78
Karen O'Malley #79
Jean Prendergast Rooney #80
Erica Reddick #81

Judge, Cook County Judicial Circuit
Russell Hartigan #82
Cynthia Ramirez #83
Diann Marsalek #84
Lorna Propes #85
Jessica O'Brien #86
Pamela Leeming #87
Michael Tully Mullen #88
Elizabeth Hayes #89

Judge, 9th Subcircuit
Lionel Jean-Baptiste #91

Judge, 9th Subcircuit
Larry Axelrood #92

Judge, 12th Subcircuit
Andrea M. Schleifer #91

In addition to candidates for public office, voters will be asked to vote on several referenda and the retention of judges. 

    

 RECOMMENDATIONS ON REFERENDA 


Proposed Amendment to the Illinois Constitution

The proposed amendment would require a three-fifths majority vote of the Illinois General Assembly, or the governing body of a unit of local government, school district or pension or retirement system, in order to increase a benefit under any public pension or retirement system.

 

Vote NO

 

City of Chicago Voters Only

Binding Referendum

"Shall the City of Chicago have the authority to arrange for the supply of electricity for its residents and small commercial retail customers who have not opted out of such program?"

Vote YES


Advisory Referenda

"Should the State of Illinois provide funding for the normal cost of pensions for Chicago teachers in the same manner as the State pays for the normal cost of teacher pensions in every other school district in the state which fill free up local funding that can be invested in the classroom?"

Vote YES

 

"Shall the U.S. Congress pass a bill, to be duly ratified by three-fourths of the states, adopting an amendment to the U.S. Constitution, empowering the federal government and the states to regulate and limit political contributions from corporations?"

Vote YES

 

SUMMARY OF RECOMMENDATIONS ON JUDICIAL RETENTION BALLOT

 

Judges are elected for a specific term.  Once that term expires, judges must run for retention in order to retain their positions. This November, 57 judges are running for retention. Retention elections are non-partisan; existing judges do not campaign with the affiliation of either the Democratic or Republican Party. 

 

The following judges were found unqualified by an overwhelming number of bar associations.  We recommend that you vote NO on their retention:

 

 Click here to review Judicial Evaluations

 

Vote NO on the following candidates: 

Cynthia Brim  (232)

Christopher Donnelly  ( 238)

James D. Egan  (240)

Pamela E. Hill-Veal  (282)

Gloria Chevere  (292 

 

48th Ward Slate Announced

The 48th Ward endorses the following candidates:

Punch #, Candidate

01     PRESIDENT BARACK OBAMA                           

11     CONGRESSWOMAN JAN SCHAKOWSKY               

51     STATE SENATOR HEATHER STEANS                 

62     STATE REPRESENTATIVE KELLY CASSIDY           

201   48TH WARD COMMITTEEMAN CAROL RONEN

Metropolitan Water Reclamation District (vote for 3) 

72     DEBRA SHORE                                                    

73     KARI STEELE                                                     

74     PATRICK DALEY THOMPSON                              

Cook County State's Attorney 

81     ANITA ALVAREZ

Clerk Of The Circuit Court

83     RICARDO MUNOZ

Recorder Of Deeds

84     KAREN YARBROUGH

Board of Review 2nd District

91     MICHAEL CABONARGI                                           

Supreme Court 

101   MARY JANE THEIS                                                 

Appellate Court (6 seats) 

112    MATHIAS WILLIAM DELORT                                          

117    NATHANIEL HOWSE                                                    

120    P. SCOTT NEVILLE                                                      

122    JESSE REYES                                                            

127    MAUREEN CONNORS                                                   

128    TERRENCE LAVIN                                                                  

Circuit Court (11 seats)

143    STANLEY HILL                                                      

144    JEAN PRENDERGAST ROONEY                             

146    ERICA REDDICK                                                    

147    RUSSEL W. HARTIGAN                                       

149    CYNTHIA RAMIREZ                                            

153    DIANN MARSALEK                                             

157    LORNA PROPES                                                    

158    MICHAEL FORTI                                                  

161    PAMELA LEEMING                                                

168    MICHAEL TULLY MULLEN                                     

169    ALFRED SWANSON                                              

8th Subcircuit (4 seats)

182    CELIA LOUISE GAMRATH       

190    JAMES L. KAPLAN                   

192    DEBORAH JEAN GUBIN          

195    LAURA LIU                                

9th Subcircuit (2 seats)

182    LIONEL JEAN-BAPTISTE           

184    ABBEY FISHMAN ROMANEK